Advertisement
[…] FDCA § 505-1, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1.

      ]. The statute highlights three categories of patients in particular: (1) patients with serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions; (2) patients with difficulty accessing healthcare, “such as patients in rural or medically underserved areas”; and (3) patients with functional limitations [

      FDCA § 505-1, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1.

      ]. In addition, section 505-1 specifies steps that must be taken to minimize burdens on the health care system “to the extent practicable” [

      FDCA § 505-1, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1.

      ]. These steps include conforming a drug's ETASU to the ETASU for other drugs with similar, serious risks and designing the ETASU “to be compatible with established distribution, procurement, and dispensing systems for drugs” [

      FDCA § 505-1, 21 U.S.C. § 355-1.

      ].